considering these factors to establish mental incapacity by intoxicating substance
[…] The State presented substantial evidence to support the first alternative of sexual abuse in the third degree.
2. Mentally Incapacitated or Physically Helpless
The legislature defined both "mentally incapacitated" and "physically helpless" in the sexual abuse chapter. "Mentally incapacitated" means the victim is "temporarily incapable of apprising or controlling [her] own conduct due to the influence of a[n] . . . intoxicating substance." Iowa Code § 709.1A(1). As noted above, "physically helpless" means the victim is "unable to communicate an unwillingness to act because the person is unconscious, asleep, or is otherwise physically limited." Id. § 709.1A(2). The district court provided these definitions to the jury. The legislature did not separately define the catchall category of "otherwise physically limited" and no definition of that phrase was included in the jury instructions.