NO. P1/14-1482AG
[…] S224564, 2018 WL 1042252 (Cal. Supreme Ct. Feb. 26, 2018) (holding that two juveniles' sentences of 50 and 58 years to life constituted a de facto life without parole sentence, where the juveniles had committed nonhomicide offenses and, unlike Lopez, would not be parole eligible until ages 64 and 74, respectively).
At the time of sentencing, the Court estimated that Lopez would have to serve 35 years before becoming eligible for parole. Sentencing Tr. 17, Apr. 2, 2013. Lopez continues to assume so, as well; and, he has pegged his earliest parolable age at 52. However, G.L. 1956 § 13-8-13(d) provides that "in the case of a prisoner sentenced consecutively to more than one life term for crimes occurring after June 30, 1995, the [parole] permit may be issued only after the prisoner has served not less than fifteen (15) years consecutively on each life sentence." (Emphasis added.) Lopez was arrested when he was seventeen, and he is entitled to incarceration credit against that 30-year aggregate period.