NO. P1/14-1482AG
[…] Sentencing Tr. 17, Apr. 2, 2013. Lopez continues to assume so, as well; and, he has pegged his earliest parolable age at 52. However, G.L. 1956 § 13-8-13(d) provides that "in the case of a prisoner sentenced consecutively to more than one life term for crimes occurring after June 30, 1995, the [parole] permit may be issued only after the prisoner has served not less than fifteen (15) years consecutively on each life sentence." (Emphasis added.) Lopez was arrested when he was seventeen, and he is entitled to incarceration credit against that 30-year aggregate period. See § 12-19-2(a) ("in the case of a person sentenced to a life sentence, the time at which he or she shall become eligible to apply for parole shall be reduced by the number of days spent in confinement while awaiting trial and while awaiting sentencing"). Sentenced at age 18, and with credit for the prior year of incarceration, Lopez will be eligible for parole at age 47, not 52. And, at age 47, Lopez will not, as he predicts, be considered an "older inmate," an age which starts, according to his own cited prison commentators, at 50. Def.