No. COA18-161
[…] State v. Chaves , 246 N.C. App. 100, 102–03, 782 S.E.2d 540, 542–43 (2016) (alteration in original) (citation omitted). "Where there is positive and unequivocal evidence as to each and every element of armed robbery, and there is no evidence supporting the defendant’s guilt of a lesser included offense, the trial court may properly decline to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of common law robbery." State v. Frazier, 150 N.C. App. 416, 418, 562 S.E.2d 910, 912–13 (2002) (citation omitted).
The offense of robbery with a dangerous weapon is set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87(a), which provides:
Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another ... at any time, either day or night, or who aids or abets any such person or persons in the commission of such crime, shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87(a) (2017). "The primary distinction between armed robbery and common law robbery is that the former is accomplished by the use or threatened use of a dangerous weapon whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened.