State v. Long
[…] Recorded recollection refreshed: SDCL 19-19-803(5)

[¶30.] Hearsay is "a statement that: (1) [t]he declarant does not make while testifying at the current trial or hearing; and (2) [a] party offers in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the statement." SDCL 19-19-801(c). There are many exceptions to the rule against hearsay, regardless of the availability of the declarant, including a recorded recollection of a statement made by a witness while the matter was fresh in the mind of the witness which accurately reflects that knowledge. SDCL 19-19-803(5).

SDCL 19-19-803(5) provides in relevant part:

The statements described in this section are not excluded by the rule against hearsay, regardless of whether the declarant is available as a witness: . . .
(5) Recorded recollection. A record that:
(A) Is on a matter the witness once knew about but now cannot recall well enough to testify fully and accurately;
(B) Was made or adopted by the witness when the matter was fresh in the witness's memory; and
(C) Accurately reflects the witness's knowledge.

[¶31.] Little Long first argues that the circuit court abused its discretion by allowing Walking Eagle to view the video of her interview because she testified it would not refresh her memory. We see no abuse of discretion in the court's decision.