State v. Long
[…] Not only did the court find that both delays were excludable for specific reasons identified under the statute, it also found, in the alternative, that both constituted good cause for delay pursuant to the more general provision in SDCL 23A-44-5.1(4)(g).

[¶64.] The changes in scheduling, according to the circuit court, were functionally equivalent to Little Long requesting a continuance of the trial date because neither party objected to the new deadlines. SDCL 23A-44-5.1(4)(b) provides for tolling during "the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request or with the consent of the defendant or his counsel provided it is approved by the court and a written order filed." And although the court acknowledged that no formal motion was filed or written order issued, the court faulted Little Long's counsel for failing to file the motion as directed.