State v. Long
[…] The circuit court did not, accordingly, have an opportunity to consider the issue, and we decline to address the argument for the first time on appeal.

Impeachment by prior inconsistent statements: SDCL 19-19-613

[¶33.] The credibility of a witness may be attacked by any party, including the party that called the witness. SDCL 19-19-607. Even when the prior inconsistent statement is ordinarily inadmissible, it may be admitted for the limited purpose of impeaching the witness under SDCL 19-19-613(b).

SDCL 19-19-613(b) provides in relevant part:

Extrinsic evidence of a witness's prior inconsistent statement is admissible only if the witness is given an opportunity to explain or deny the statement and an adverse party is given an opportunity to examine the witness about it, or if justice so requires. This subdivision (b) does not apply to an opposing party's statement under subdivision 19-19-801(d)(2).

[¶34.] In order "[t]o properly impeach, the prior statement must be inconsistent with the witness's current testimony and it must not be on a collateral issue." State v. Wills, 2018 S.D. 21, ¶ 13, 908 N.W.2d 757, 762 (citation omitted).