State v. Long
[…] Where a court fails to exercise the discretion granted it by law because it erroneously believes it has no discretion, a remand for resentencing is required. State v. Washington, 356 N.W.2d 192, 197 (Iowa 1984). That portion of defendant's sentence imposing a $1000 fine should be vacated and the case remanded for resentencing.

With respect to his possession of cocaine, a serious misdemeanor, defendant was sentenced pursuant to section 124.401(3) which specifically provides "[a]ll or any part of a sentence imposed pursuant to this section may be suspended. . . ." This court has previously held a trial court's authority under section 907.3 to suspend a sentence includes the authority to suspend a fine. State v. Loyd, 530 N.W.2d 708, 713 (Iowa 1995).