State v. Lomeli
[…] He then watched Lomeli leave the premises, taking the hidden items without paying for them. Once outside the store, Bailey verbally identified himself and showed Lomeli his badge.

Lomeli fled and Bailey gave chase, later testifying at trial that he repeatedly identified himself and shouted for Lomeli to stop. Bailey detained Lomeli, but before he could place him in handcuffs, Lomeli struck Bailey in the face. Bailey then escorted Lomeli to the loss prevention office where he recovered the concealed items.

The State charged Lomeli with second degree robbery, in violation of RCW 9A.56.190 and .210.

RCW 9A.56.190 states:

A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.

RCW 9A.56.210 states: `(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if he commits robbery. (2) Robbery in the second degree is a class B felony.'