DOCKET NO. A-5273-16T4
[…] State v. Hoffman, 149 N.J. 564, 581 (1997) (citing Screws v. United States, 325 U.S. 91, 101-02 (1945)). "To the extent that there is an unresolved ambiguity in the language of the . . . statute, the rule of lenity . . . cautions against reading the law against a defendant." State v. Young, 233 N.J. 345, 348 (2018) (quoting State v. Sumulikoski, 221 N.J. 93, 110 (2015)).
We conclude there was nothing vague or ambiguous about defendant's indictment for violating N.J.S.A. 2C:34-4(b). The statute provides that "[a] person who knowingly publicly communicates obscene material, as defined in section 2C:34-3 or causes or permits it to be publicly communicated on property he owns or leases or operates is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree." N.J.S.A. 2C:34-4(b) (emphasis added). Proof that an individual made a "[p]ublic communication of obscene material" gives rise to a presumption that the individual did it "knowingly." N.J.S.A. 2C:34-4(c).