State v. Loges
[…] In State v. Fullenkamp, 2d Dist. Darke No. 2001 CA 1543, 2001 WL 1295372 (Oct. 26, 2001), we concluded that the legislature did not intend a defendant's "drug or alcohol dependency or the danger of becoming dependent to remain the predicate condition for eligibility." Id. at *2. We noted that an earlier version of the statute indicated that a court should accept a request for treatment in lieu of conviction if the court has reason to believe that the offender "is a drug dependent person or is in danger of becoming a drug dependent person * * *." Id., quoting from former R.C. 2951.041(A). However, under the current version of the statute (which is still the same today in pertinent part as it was when Fullenkamp was decided), a court may accept an offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction if "the court has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the offender's criminal behavior * * *." (Emphasis sic.) Id., quoting from R.C. 2951.141(A)(1).

{¶ 30} In Fullenkamp, the trial court rejected a request for ILC because it did not believe that the defendant's alcohol problem was so grave that his future conduct would be linked to alcohol or drug abuse problems.