State v. Loges
[…] ILC is not designed as punishment, but rather as an opportunity for first-time offenders to receive help for their dependence without the ramifications of a felony conviction." Id., citing State v. Ingram, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 84925, 2005-Ohio-1967, ¶ 13.

{¶ 26} At the time of Loges's application for ILC, R.C. 2951.041(B) stated that a defendant would be eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction if the court found a list of ten factors to be present. There is no dispute about the presence of nine of these factors - the only issue concerns the existence of R.C. 2951.041(B)(6), which states that:

The offender's drug usage, alcohol usage, mental illness, or intellectual disability, whichever is applicable, was a factor leading to the criminal offense with which the offender is charged, intervention in lieu of conviction would not demean the seriousness of the offense, and intervention would substantially reduce the likelihood of any future criminal activity.

{¶ 27} We have previously held that " '[e]ligibility determinations are matters of law subject to de novo review.' " (Emphasis added.) State v. Smith, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 24812, 2012-Ohio-3395, ¶ 7, quoting State v. Baker, 2d Dist.