No. 35845-0-II.
[…] Tarrer, 140 Wn. App. 166, 169, 165 P.3d 35 (2007) control.
We affirm.
FACTS
In 2001, Peter Lindahl pleaded guilty to amended charges of second degree felony murder predicated on second degree assault under former RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) (1976), and the State recommended a standard range sentence. On August 8, 2001, the trial court sentenced him to an exceptional sentence of 330 months' imprisonment. We affirmed his judgment and sentence on direct appeal. State v. Lindahl, 114 Wn. App. 1, 19, 56 P.3d 589 (2002), review denied, 149 Wn.2d 1013 (2003).
Former RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) provided:
(1) A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:
. . . .
(b) He commits or attempts to commit any felony other than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants.
Lindahl then filed a personal restraint petition seeking vacation of his second degree felony murder conviction.