No. 98-1876-CR.
[…] The State is correct; therefore, we reverse and remand the matter to the trial court with directions that it consider the videotape's admissibility under § 908.045(6), including whether the statement contains sufficient guarantees of trustworthiness, and if admissible, whether its admission satisfies the confrontation clause.
The Wisconsin rules of evidence contain two residual hearsay exceptions. Section 908.045(6), Stats., provides as follows: "The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness: . . . (6) Other exceptions. A statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness." The other, § 908.03(24), Stats., is substantially similar to § 908.045(6) except the declarant's availability is immaterial. See 7 Daniel D. Blinka, Wisconsin Practice: Evidence § 803.24 at 525-26 (1991).