State v. Lightfoot
[…] While sometimes it may be true that the district court's silence on this point at the original sentencing would normally result in concurrent sentences, the statute makes clear there are exceptions. See K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6606(a) ("Whenever the record is silent as to the manner in which two or more sentences imposed at the same time shall be served, they shall be served concurrently, except as otherwise provided in subsections [c], [d,] and [e].").