No. COA17-965
[…] We held that "when a motion to set aside a forfeiture is denied under N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5, an obligor [ ] may not be held liable for less than the amount agreed upon pursuant to the bond it actually executed." Id. at ___, 805 S.E.2d at 756.
Section 15A-544.5 provides the exclusive relief for setting aside a bond forfeiture that has not yet become a final judgment. See Knight, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 805 S.E.2d at 755. Under this section, a bond forfeiture may only be set aside for one of seven enumerated reasons and "none other." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b). Thus, the trial court has no discretion to grant relief for a non-enumerated reason.
Additionally, the section provides that "[i]f at the hearing the court allows the motion, the court shall enter an order setting aside the forfeiture." Id. § 15A-544.5(d)(6) (emphasis added). If the court does not allow the motion to set aside, "the forfeiture shall become a final judgment of forfeiture." Id. § 15A-544.5(d)(7) (emphasis added).