No. COA17-965
[…] Id. Accordingly, "[u]nder N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5, a trial court may only grant relief from a forfeiture for the reasons listed in the statute, and the only relief it may grant is the setting aside of the forfeiture." Id.
In the instant case, it is undisputed that Surety moved to set aside the forfeiture pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(4), and the Board conceded that Surety's motion included evidence to support at least one basis for relief. Regardless, disposition of the motion is controlled by Section 15A-544.5(f), which provides the following:
Set Aside Prohibited in Certain Circumstances. - No forfeiture of a bond may be set aside for any reason in any
case in which the surety or the bail agent had actual notice before executing a bail bond that the defendant had already failed to appear on two or more prior occasions in the case for which the bond was executed. Actual notice as required by this subsection shall only occur if two or more failures to appear are indicated on the defendant's release order by a judicial official. The judicial official shall indicate on the release order when it is the defendant's second or subsequent failure to appear in the case for which the bond was executed.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(f). The prohibition contained in Subsection (f) specifically bars the trial court from setting aside the forfeiture if its conditions are met, and therefore, it is mandatory. State v. Adams, 220 N.C. App. 406, 408, 725 S.E.2d 94, 95 (2012).