State v. Lewis
[…] Because Lewis did not previously challenge the calculation of his criminal-history score, we reverse Lewis's sentence and remand to the district court, where the state may further develop the sentencing record so that the district court can appropriately determine whether Lewis's prior conviction would constitute a felony in Minnesota. See id.

Lesser-included offense

Lewis argues that his conviction for third-degree criminal sexual conduct must be vacated because it is an included offense of first-degree criminal sexual conduct. Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2016) provides that "[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." When a defendant is found guilty on multiple charges for the same act, the district court should formally adjudicate and impose sentence on only one count. State v. LaTourelle, 343 N.W.2d 277, 284 (Minn. 1984). The other guilty verdicts should not be formally adjudicated at that time. Id.