State v. Lerma
[…] Following a hearing, the trial court denied the motion, and after Lerma failed to appear at trial, an arrest warrant was issued and he was tried in absentia. He was convicted as charged but not arrested until December 2016. Lerma was thereafter sentenced to two concurrent prison terms, the longer of which was four years. We have jurisdiction over his appeal pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and 13-4033(A)(1).

Section 13-4033(C) provides, "[a] defendant may not appeal" a final judgment of conviction "if the defendant's absence prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction and the defendant fails to prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence was involuntary." This provision was not in effect until September 2008, well after Lerma's trial, and does not apply retroactively. See State v. Bolding, 227 Ariz. 82, ¶¶ 3, 9 (App. 2011). Lerma's appeal is therefore properly before us.

Reasonable Suspicion