ID 2201001944
[…] Buie, 494 U.S. 325, 334-35 (1990) (recognizing that a protective sweep is an exception to the warrant requirement justified by an emergency, and that the scope of the search does not include a full search of the premises, but rather is permitted only as a cursory inspection to secure occupant safety).
2. At the outset, both parties agree that the warrant justified a daytime search of Mr. Leonard's residence. They further stipulate that the warrant did not justify a nighttime residential search because it did not meet the requirements of 11 Del. C. § 2308 ("Section 2308"). In relevant part, Section 2308 provides:
Def.'s Mot. to Suppress, Ex. A.
[a] search warrant shall not authorize the person executing it to search any dwelling house in the nighttime unless the judge . . . is satisfied that it is necessary in order to prevent the escape or removal of the person or thing to be searched for, and then the authority shall be expressly given in the warrant. For purposes of this section[,] the term "nighttime" shall mean the period of time between 10:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m.The parties agree, and the probable cause affidavit confirms, that the detective recited no facts to demonstrate the necessity for a nighttime search as required by Section 2308 (hereafter a "nighttime search" or relatedly a