State v. Lemley
[…] "A signed written waiver is presumptive evidence that a defendant wishes to act as his or her own attorney. However, the trial court must still comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242." State v. Jacobs, 233 N.C.App. 701, 703, 757 S.E.2d 366, 368 (2016) (cleaned up).

In order to protect these important constitutional rights, our General Assembly has enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242. This statute permits a defendant to proceed without counsel "only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant":

(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and