State v. Lemley
[…] Judge Gregory agreed to "honor [this] request[.]"

Defendant's case came on for trial on 25 April 2023 before Judge Gregory, and Defendant represented himself. The jury found Defendant guilty of trafficking cocaine by possession, possession of cocaine, and felony maintaining a vehicle for the keeping or selling of controlled substances.

The trial court entered judgments against Defendant for these convictions. With regard to the trafficking conviction, the trial court entered judgment against Defendant in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h), which provides, in relevant part, that:

Any person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses 28 grams or more of cocaine . . . shall be guilty of a felony, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in cocaine" and if the quantity of such substance or mixture involved:
a.