State v. Legler
[…] Risdal, 404 N.W.2d at 131-32. The test for prejudice is whether a reasonable probability existed that the outcome of the trial would have been different but for counsel's alleged omissions. State v. Bumpus, 459 N.W.2d 619, 627 (Iowa 1990). Improvident trial strategy, miscalculated tactics, and mistakes in judgment do not necessarily constitute ineffective assistance of counsel. Kane v. State, 436 N.W.2d 624, 627 (Iowa 1989).

Legler asserts trial counsel was ineffective in failing to request an instruction based on Iowa Code section 702.9(5), which in part states, "failure to perform, standing alone, is not evidence that the actor did not intend to perform." We need not proceed to the question of whether Legler was prejudiced because we believe counsel acted competently and breached no duty in failing to request this instruction. The requested instruction was clearly inapplicable on the facts and applicable law in this case.