No. 1 CA-CR 10-1001
[…] A claim of ineffective assistance of counsel may not be reviewed on direct appeal. State ex rel. Thomas v. Rayes, 214 Ariz. 411, 415, ¶ 20, 153 P.3d 1040, 1044 (2007); State v. Spreitz, 202 Ariz. 1, 3, ¶ 9, 39 P.3d 525, 527 (2002) (ineffective assistance of counsel claim must be raised in Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 32 proceeding). We therefore do not reach the merits of Van Leeuwen's argument.
V. Presentence incarceration credit
¶10 In reviewing the record, we find that the trial court failed to grant sufficient presentence incarceration credit to Van Leeuwen. Section 13-712(B), A.R.S., (2010), provides that "[a]ll time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment . . . shall be credited against the term of imprisonment . . . ." Custody commences "when a defendant is booked into a detention facility," but does not include the date of imposition of sentence. State v. Carnegie, 174 Ariz. 452, 453-54, 850 P.2d 690, 691-92 (App. 1993); State v. Hamilton, 153 Ariz. 244, 245-46, 735 P.2d 854, 855-56 (App. 1987).