State v. Lee
[…] Following his convictions, appellant was sentenced to six years on counts 1 and 2 (consecutive), three years actual on the firearm specification(s), and nine months on count 3 (concurrent to counts 1 and 2).

Appellant argues that R.C. 2945.10(G) requires that where written jury instructions are provided to the jury, that such written instructions be preserved by remaining on file with the papers of the case. This statement of law is correct. However, our analysis does not end there.

R.C. 2945.10(G) provides:

(G) The court, after the argument is concluded and before proceeding with other business, shall forthwith charge the jury. Such charge shall be reduced to writing by the court if either party requests it before the argument to the jury is commenced. Such charge, or other charge or instruction provided for in this section, when so written and given, shall not be orally qualified, modified, or explained to the jury by the court. Written charges and instructions shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the papers of the case.

Appellant next argues that the mere failure to preserve a copy of the written instructions in the case file requires a new trial. In support of this theory, appellant cites to four cases. The first case, Columbus v. Marcum (Franklin, 1989), 65 Ohio App.3d 530, is used for the proposition that:

It is well established as law in Ohio that when written instructions are submitted to the jury, those instructions must be returned along with the jury verdict and must remain on file with the papers of the case.

Id. at 534; appellant's brief at 4.

The second case, State v.