State v. Leckenby
[…] Defendant concedes that the duplex is "protected property" within the meaning of ORS 164.325 and ORS 164.305. Defendant admitted entering the duplex through the bedroom window. He presented evidence that he lit the flare as a light source and then involuntarily dropped it to the floor after it burned his arm. He said that he used a nearby bottle of 7-Up to douse the flame and did not intend to burn the duplex.

ORS 164.305 provides:
"As used in ORS 164.305 to 164.377, except as the context requires otherwise:
"(1) `Protected property' means any structure, place or thing customarily occupied by people, including `public buildings' as defined by ORS 479.010 and `forestland,' as defined by ORS 477.001.
"(2) `Property of another' means property in which anyone other than the actor has a legal or equitable interest that the actor has no right to defeat or impair, even though the actor may also have such an interest in the property."