2021AP1210-CR
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 906.09(1) provides "For the purpose of attacking character for truthfulness, a witness may be asked whether the witness has ever been convicted of a crime or adjudicated delinquent and the number of such convictions or adjudications. If the witness's answers are consistent with the previous determination of the court …, then no further inquiry may be made unless it is for the purpose of rehabilitating the witness's character for truthfulness."
¶29 Rather, Wis.Stat. § 906.08(2) allows for introduction of specific instances of untruthful conduct "on cross-examination of the witness" when used "for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's character for truthfulness" if the conduct is "probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time." Id.
¶30 Here, we agree with the State that Leblanc's character trait for truthfulness was at issue at trial.