2021AP1210-CR
[…] The State prepared a jury instruction to which Leblanc largely stipulated. The State cautioned Leblanc that by having the question go to the jury, all the evidence supporting his Canadian conviction would come in at trial. Leblanc responded that he understood. Leblanc did not object to the jury instructions at the close of trial, and even rejected a curative instruction proposed by the State to alleviate any confusion with respect to the purpose of [B.W.'s] testimony. See Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) ("Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict"); see also State v. Zelenka, 130 Wis.2d 34, 44, 387 N.W.2d 55 (1986) (Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) applies to criminal cases by virtue of Wis.Stat. § 972.11(1)). In short, the record shows Leblanc wanted the question to go to the jury.