2021AP1210-CR
[…] He asserts the circuit court erred by permitting the State to question him about the nature of some of those convictions.
¶28 Leblanc, however, overlooks that the State did not move to introduce the conduct pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 906.09, rather, the State moved to introduce the conduct pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 906.08(2). Evidence may be admissible under different theories and nothing in either §§ 906.08(2) or 906.09 suggests the statutes are mutually exclusive.
Wisconsin Stat. § 906.09(1) provides "For the purpose of attacking character for truthfulness, a witness may be asked whether the witness has ever been convicted of a crime or adjudicated delinquent and the number of such convictions or adjudications. If the witness's answers are consistent with the previous determination of the court …, then no further inquiry may be made unless it is for the purpose of rehabilitating the witness's character for truthfulness."