No. D03D MV95 031 66 42 S
[…] "[A]t the time that the officer pursued the plaintiff into Glastonbury, he suspected only that the defendant had committed motor vehicle violations under General Statutes §§ 14-218a and 14-236. When the officer stopped the plaintiff's vehicle in Glastonbury, the investigation that he conducted led him to believe that the plaintiff had been operating his vehicle while under the influence of liquor. The officer thereupon arrested the plaintiff and charged him with a violation of General Statutes § 14-227a(a)." (Footnotes omitted.) Lawlor v. Goldberg, supra, 190.
General Statutes § 14-218a provides in relevant part: "Traveling unreasonably fast. (a) No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state . . . at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable . . . . (b) Any person who operates a motor vehicle at a greater rate of speed than is reasonable . . . shall commit the infraction of traveling unreasonably fast." (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 14-236 provides in pertinent part: "Multiple-lane highways.