No. D03D MV95 031 66 42 S
[…] The officer thereupon arrested the plaintiff and charged him with a violation of General Statutes § 14-227a(a)." (Footnotes omitted.) Lawlor v. Goldberg, supra, 190.
General Statutes § 14-218a provides in relevant part: "Traveling unreasonably fast. (a) No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state . . . at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable . . . . (b) Any person who operates a motor vehicle at a greater rate of speed than is reasonable . . . shall commit the infraction of traveling unreasonably fast." (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 14-236 provides in pertinent part: "Multiple-lane highways. When any highway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, (1) a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has ascertained that such movement can be made with safety . . . . Violation of subdivision (1) of this section shall be an infraction." (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 14-227a provides in pertinent part: "Operation while under the influence of liquor or drug or while impaired by liquor. (a) No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both."