No. D03D MV95 031 66 42 S
[…] The defendant argues in his motion to dismiss that Officer DeLuca did not have the authority to stop his vehicle in the Town of Ridgefield for having an expired registration sticker. According to the defendant, an officer may only pursue and stop a defendant for a motor vehicle infraction in the officer's town. Since Officer DeLuca, a Redding police officer, stopped the defendant in Ridgefield, Officer DeLuca acted outside of his jurisdiction, and therefore could not have arrested the defendant.
General Statutes § 54-1f(a) provides in relevant part: "Arrest without warrant. Pursuit outside precincts. (a) For purposes of this section, the respective precinct or jurisdiction of a deputy sheriff . . . shall be wherever he is required to perform his duties. Peace officers . . . in their respective precincts, shall arrest without previous complaint and warrant, any person for any offense in their jurisdiction . . . ." General Statutes § 54-1f(c) states in pertinent part: "Members of any local police department . . . when in immediate pursuit of one who may be arrested under the provision of this section, are authorized to pursue the offender outside of their respective precincts into any part of the state in order to effect the arrest."
The facts of the present case are similar to the facts inLawlor v. Goldberg, 34 Conn. App. 189, 640 A.2d 1016, cert. denied, 229 Conn. 922, 642 A.2d 1214 (1994) (per curiam). InLawlor v.