No. D03D MV95 031 66 42 S
[…] Officer DeLuca, like the officer in Lawlor v. Goldberg, pursued and then stopped the defendant in Ridgefield, a town outside of Officer DeLuca's precinct, for an infraction. Like the police officer in Lawlor v. Goldberg, Officer DeLuca then discovered that the defendant may be driving under the influence because Officer Deluca smelled the odor of alcoholic beverages on his breath, and the defendant failed the field sobriety tests.
General Statutes § 14-12 provides in relevant part: "Motor vehicle registration. Application. Issuance by dealers. Misrepresentation. Registration number and certificate. Requirements for registration. Temporary registration. (a) No CT Page 1323-PPPP motor vehicle shall be operated . . . on any highway . . . . If the owner of a motor vehicle previously registered on an annual basis, the registration of which expired not more than thirty days previously, operates or allows the operation of such motor vehicle, he shall be fined the amount designated for theinfraction of failure to renew a registration . . . . (Emphasis added.)
Therefore, since the present case is analogous to Lawlor v. Goldberg, supra, 189, and because the court in Lawlor v.