STATE of Hawai‘i, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Stephanie M. LAY, Defendant–Appellant
[…] The Honorable Linda K.C. Luke presided.
A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle ... [w]hile under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.]
Haw.Rev.Stat. § 291E–61(a)(1) (Supp.2013).
HRS § 291C–195(c) (2007) provides that “No person shall drive a moped which is carrying any other person nor shall any person other than the driver ride upon a moped.”
HRS § 291C–38(c)(1) (2007) provides that “A broken white line is used to indicate the edge of the traffic lane where travel is permitted in the same direction on both sides of the line and may be crossed by vehicular traffic when the crossing can be made with safety.”