State v. Lawson
[…] Compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2) (1997) (a person has criminal responsibility for the conduct of another and is punishable as a principal when, acting with "intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense," he "solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense") with id. § 39-11-403 (1997) (a person is not guilty as a principal offender who merely facilitates the offense by "knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony"). He then posits that a finding that DH was the principal actor in the burglary contradicts a finding that the defendant committed theft and contributing to the delinquency of a minor. See Tenn.