State v. Lawson
[…] II. Inconsistent Verdicts.

The defendant next claims that some or all of his verdicts should be set aside because they are intrinsically inconsistent. Essentially, he argues that, when the jury convicted the defendant of facilitation of aggravated burglary, it determined that he did not have the intent to promote or assist the commission of the aggravated burglary and found that DH was the perpetrator of the burglary. Compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2) (1997) (a person has criminal responsibility for the conduct of another and is punishable as a principal when, acting with "intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense," he "solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense") with id. § 39-11-403 (1997) (a person is not guilty as a principal offender who merely facilitates the offense by "knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for