State v. Lawson
[…] He then posits that a finding that DH was the principal actor in the burglary contradicts a finding that the defendant committed theft and contributing to the delinquency of a minor. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103 (1997) (one commits theft who, "with intent to deprive the owner of property, . . . knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent"); Id. § 37-1-156(a) (2001) (one commits contributing to the delinquency of a minor who is an adult and who "contributes to or encourages the delinquency or unruly behavior of a child whether by aiding or abetting or encouraging the child in the commission of an act of delinquency or unruly