State v. Lawson
[…] Thus, to avoid the bar of the hearsay rule, a threshold requirement for the use in evidence of "former testimony" of an unavailable out-of-court declarant is that the declarant formerly testified upon oath or affirmation.

The oath or affirmation must be "administered," Tenn. R. Evid. 603, and our law authorizes specified persons to administer oaths. See generally Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-102(5) (1994) (conferring on "every court" the power to "[a]dminister oaths whenever it may be necessary in the exercise of its powers and duties"); id. § 18-1-105(a)(9) (1994) (conferring on court clerks the "duty" to administer "all oaths and affidavits in relation to causes or proceedings pending" in the court); see, e.g., id. § 50-7-702 (1999) (authorizing the commissioner of labor to administer oaths and affirmations in the discharge