State v. Lawson
[…] K.S.A. 21-6814(d). It allows defendants to provide supporting documentation to show prejudicial error, and it allows the State to provide documentation to show lack of prejudicial error. K.S.A. 21-6814(d). The amendment also allows the court to take judicial notice of "journal entries, complaints, plea agreements, jury instructions and verdict forms" provided to it. K.S.A. 21-6814(d). Finally, the amendment states: "The court may remand the case if there is a reasonable question as to whether prejudicial error exists." K.S.A. 21-6814(d).

As these cases demonstrate, in the wake of Roberts and Corby, courts have required defendants who admitted their criminal history to establish a record beyond the PSI report to show prejudicial error.