State v. Lawson
[…] All prior convictions must be counted in determining a criminal history score unless the convictions constitute an element of the present crime, enhance the severity level, elevate the classification from a misdemeanor to a felony, or the prior conviction is defined by a statute that has since been determined unconstitutional by an appellate court. K.S.A. 21-6810(d)(9) and (d)(10).

"If an offender raises a challenge to the offender's criminal history for the first time on appeal, the offender shall have the burden of designating a record that shows prejudicial error." K.S.A. 21-6814(d). The offender can provide journal entries of the challenged convictions to show prejudicial error, and the State can provide journal entries to show a lack of prejudicial error. K.S.A. 21-6814(d). "The court may take judicial notice of such journal entries, complaints, plea agreements, jury instructions and verdict forms for Kansas convictions when determining whether prejudicial error exists. The court may remand the case if there is a reasonable question as to whether prejudicial error exists." K.S.A. 21-6814(d).

To show prejudicial error, Lawson attaches the journal entries, complaints, and plea agreements of his three criminal threat convictions.