State v. Lawson
[…] See Below, 333 Wis.2d 690, ¶4. Further, her testimony, if believed by the jury, satisfied all of the elements of the taking-and-driving-a-vehicle-without-consent crime. See id.

¶17 Finally, Lawson argues that his convictions should be reversed in the interest of justice because the real controversy was not fully tried. Lawson asserts that some not-objected-to errors combined with the erroneously admitted other-acts evidence and the insufficient taking-and-driving-a-vehicle-without-consent evidence caused a miscarriage of justice.

¶18 Under Wis.Stat. § 752.35, this court may order a new trial "if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried[.]" We have already rejected Lawson's arguments regarding the other-acts evidence and sufficiency of the evidence on the taking-and-driving-a-vehicle-without-consent conviction. See State v.