State v. Lawshea
[…] {¶43} Lawshea also argues that there was insufficient evidence for the jury to find (1) that Lawshea, in attempting or committing a theft offense, had "a dangerous ordnance on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control," as required for an aggravated robbery conviction under R.C. 2911.01(A)(2), and (2) that Lawshea, in attempting or committing a theft offense, "[i]nflict[ed], attempt[ed] to inflict, or threaten[ed] to inflict physical harm" on Lott, as required for a robbery conviction under R.C. 2911.02(A)(1).

{¶44} As an initial matter, we note that possession of "a dangerous ordnance on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control" is an element of R.C. 2911.01(A)(2), not R.C. 2911.01(A)(1).