State v. Lawshea
[…] Kurtz, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 99103, 2013-Ohio-2999, ¶ 26. Reversal on manifest weight grounds is reserved for the "'exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.'" Thompkins at 387, quoting Martin, supra.

{¶37} Following a thorough review of the record, we find that the evidence presented, when viewed in the light most favorable to the state, was sufficient to support Lawshea's convictions and that his convictions likewise were not against the manifest weight of the evidence.

{¶38} Lawshea was convicted of aggravated robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.01(A)(1) and robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(2). R.C. 2911.01(A)(1), aggravated robbery, provides, in relevant part:

No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [h]ave a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicate that the offender possesses it, or use it[.]

{¶39} R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), robbery, provides, in relevant part:

No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another[.]

{¶40} Lawshea first argues that his convictions should be overturned because "due to the contradictory testimony of the victim," the state failed to meet its burden of establishing beyond a reasonable doubt that Lawshea was one of the perpetrators who committed the robbery. We disagree.