State v. Lawrence
[…] [Lawrence] being the parent of Taiwan Kelley, a child under 18 years of age, willfully deprived Taiwan Kelley of necessary sustenance, to-wit: oxygen, by setting fire to a residence occupied by Taiwan Kelley[.]

Lawrence filed a pre-trial motion seeking, among other things, to have Counts 3 and 6 of the indictment dismissed. Following a hearing on the motion, the trial court granted Lawrence's motion, in part, by dismissing Counts 3 and 6. It is from the dismissal of those counts that the state appeals. We affirm.

OCGA § 16-5-70 (a) provides:

A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of or having immediate charge or custody of a child under the age of 18 commits the offense of cruelty to children when he willfully deprives the child of necessary sustenance to the extent that the child's health or well-being is jeopardized.

The issue presented on appeal is whether oxygen is "necessary sustenance" within the context of the statute.