State v. Lawelawe
[…] SBB asserts that this court should either set aside the subject Judgment Re: Bail/Bond Forfeiture (Forfeiture Judgment) or vacate the 4/26/19 Order and remand for a hearing.

Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we vacate the 4/26/19 Order and remand for further proceedings.

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 804-51 (2014) provides, in relevant part:

Whenever the court, in any criminal cause, forfeits any bond or recognizance given in a criminal cause, the court shall immediately enter up judgment in favor of the State and against the principal or principals and surety or sureties on the bond, . . . and shall cause execution to issue thereon immediately after the expiration of thirty days from the date that notice is given via personal service or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the surety or sureties on the bond, of the entry of the judgment in favor of the State, unless before the expiration of thirty days from the date that notice is given . . . , a motion or application of the principal or principals, surety or sureties, or any of them, showing good cause why execution should not issue upon the judgment, is filed with the court.

In terms of the applicable standard of review, this court has previously stated:

[T]he determination of whether a principal or a surety under a bail bond may secure relief from a judgment of forfeiture, involves a question of law reviewable de novo. State v.