No. 24636.
[…] {¶ 32} There is no reference to any criminal liability for breach of the agreement; rather it contains provisions for late fees, reinstatement, right of repossession, arbitration and, in bold capital letters: “NOTICE: THIS LEASE PURCHASE AGREEMENT IS REGULATED BY STATE LAW AND MAY BE ENFORCED BY THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OR BY PRIVATE LEGAL ACTION.”
{¶ 33} Lease-purchase agreements are regulated by R.C. Chapter 1351. R.C. 1351.03(B) provides that “no lease-purchase agreement shall provide that the mere failure to return property constitutes probable cause for a criminal action.”
{¶ 34} In State v. Ell, 813 S.W.2d 26 (Mo.App. E.D.1991), the court held that contracts which include provisions of “sale” in addition to terms of rental are not within the criminal protection of § 578.150 RS Mo.1986, citing State v. Harrison, 805 S.W.2d 241 (Mo.App. E.D.1991).