State v. Latham
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 324, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2791-92 (1979); Tenn R. App. P. 13; see also, State v. Williams, 657 S.W.2d 405 (Tenn. 1983). This rule applies to findings based upon both direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Thomas, 755 S.W.2d 838, 842 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1988).

Second degree murder is "[a] knowing killing of another. " Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-210(a)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-12-101(a)(3) defines criminal attempt as follows:

A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense, acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.

Appellant Latham was found guilty of attempt to commit second degree murder. To be guilty of criminal attempt, the defendant must have acted with the kind of culpability necessary for second degree murder.