State v. Larson
[…] Larson appealed both cases. We consolidated his appeals.

DISCUSSION

When an offender violates any requirement of a sentence, the trial court retains broad discretion to modify the sentence and/or impose additional punishment. RCW 9.94A.634(1); State v. Woodward, 116 Wn. App. 697, 703, 67 P.3d 530 (2003). A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or is based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons. State v. Mason, 160 Wn.2d 910, 922, 162 P.3d 396 (2007), cert. denied, 128 S. Ct. 2430, 171 L. Ed. 2d 235 (2008).

RCW 9.94A.634(1) provides that "[i]f an offender violates any condition or requirement of a sentence, the court may modify its order of judgment and sentence and impose further punishment." The State has the burden to show noncompliance by a preponderance of the evidence. RCW 9.94A.634(3)(c). If the court determines a violation has occurred, "it may order the offender to be confined for a period not to exceed sixty days for each violation." RCW 9.94A.634(3)(c).

Larson argues that the 300 days of confinement the trial court imposed exceeds the statutory maximum for the underlying offenses, as defined by Blakely v.