State v. LaPlant
[…] Anthony LaPlant pleaded guilty to possession of methamphetamine with intent to manufacture or deliver. Kristi LaPlant was charged with simple possession of methamphetamine and with knowingly making a building available to others for drug purposes. At trial, her defenses included her contention that she and her daughter resided at a different location and she did not have control of the Lake Stevens residence. In the alternative, she argued that any possession was unwitting. The jury found her guilty of both crimes.

RCW 69.53.010(1) provides:

"It is unlawful for any person who has under his or her management or control any building, room, space, or enclosure, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee, to knowingly rent, lease, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the building, room, space, or enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, delivering, selling, storing, or giving away any controlled substance. . . ."

At sentencing, Kristi LaPlant argued that her current convictions for simple possession and for unlawful use of a building for drug purposes were "same criminal conduct" and that her offender score should only be one.