No. 45884.
[…] Petitioners raise three issues for consideration by this court. The first is whether, as a matter of law, the deliverer and intended recipient of a controlled substance, acting alone, can be guilty of the crime of conspiracy to deliver. The other two issues relate to the admissibility of certain evidence against Ellen and the sufficiency of the evidence to prove the crime charged. Since we hold the charge of conspiracy will not lie in this case, we do not reach the other issues which relate peculiarly to the proof of the crime of conspiracy.
Petitioners are charged under RCW 69.50.407 which prohibits any conspiracy to commit an offense defined by the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, RCW 69.50. RCW 69.50.401 of the act prohibits delivery of a controlled substance. A delivery is an "actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance". (Italics ours.) RCW 69.50.101(f). The substantive offense of delivery thus necessarily requires the participation of two persons — the deliverer and the intended recipient. If there is no intended recipient, there can be no delivery under this statute.