State v. Langston
[…] Id. But alleged sentence enhancers do not constitute offense elements. See State v. Olsen, 157 Ariz. 603, 607 (App. 1988).

¶9 Defendant was convicted of drive-by shooting under A.R.S. § 13-1209, and charged with second degree murder under A.R.S. § 13-1104. Section 13-1209 provides that "[a] person commits drive by shooting by intentionally discharging a weapon from a motor vehicle at a person, another occupied motor vehicle or an occupied structure." Section 13-1104 provides that "[a] person commits second degree murder if without premeditation . . . [he] intentionally causes the death of another person . . . or . . . [k]nowing that [his] conduct will cause death or serious physical injury, [he] causes the death of another person . . . or . . . [u]nder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, [he] recklessly engages in conduct that creates a grave risk of death and thereby causes the death of another person." These statutes do not describe the same offense under the Blockburger test. For example, drive-by shooting requires proof that the defendant intentionally discharged a weapon, but second degree murder does not.