State v. Langston
[…] Price, 218 Ariz. 311, 313, ¶ 5 (App. 2008), and are "prohibit[ed from] consider[ing] . . . the underlying facts or conduct," Ortega, 202 Ariz. at 325, ¶ 14. We may "consider[ ] . . . the offense as it has been charged in determining the elements of an offense and whether two offenses are the same." Id. But alleged sentence enhancers do not constitute offense elements. See State v. Olsen, 157 Ariz. 603, 607 (App. 1988).

¶9 Defendant was convicted of drive-by shooting under A.R.S. § 13-1209, and charged with second degree murder under A.R.S. § 13-1104. Section 13-1209 provides that "[a] person commits drive by shooting by intentionally discharging a weapon from a motor vehicle at a person, another occupied motor vehicle or an occupied structure." Section 13-1104 provides that "[a] person commits second degree murder if without premeditation . . . [he] intentionally causes the death of another person . . . or . . . [k]nowing that [his] conduct will cause death or serious physical injury, [he] causes the death of another person . . . or .