State v. Langley
[…] In re Estate of Davis, 308 S.W.3d 832, 837 (Tenn. 2010) (citing Parks v. Tenn. Mun. League Risk Mgmt. Pool, 974 S.W.2d 677, 679 (Tenn. 1998)). "Our obligation is simply to enforce the written language." Id.

Here, the defendants were charged with numerous violations of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-417 for actions alleged to have occurred within 1,000 feet of the Mark Vance Memorial Greenway. As a result, the enhancement provision of the Drug-Free School Zone Act was attached to each of the qualifying offenses alleged in the defendants' presentments. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-432(b)(1). The Drug-Free School Zone Act states, in pertinent part:

(a) It is the intent of this section to create drug-free zones for the purpose of providing vulnerable persons in this state an environment in which they can learn, play and enjoy themselves without the distractions and dangers that are incident to the occurrence of illegal drug activities. The enhanced and mandatory minimum sentences required by this section for drug offenses occurring in a drug-free zone are necessary to serve as a deterrent to such unacceptable conduct.

(b)(1) A violation of § 39-17-417, or a conspiracy to violate the section, that occurs on the grounds or facilities of any school or within one thousand feet (1,000') of the real property that comprises a public or private elementary school, middle school, secondary school, preschool, child care agency, or public library, recreational center or park shall be punished one (1) classification higher than is provided in § 39-17-417(b)-(i) for such violation.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-432(a), (b)(1) (2005) (emphasis added).

The Drug-Free School Zone Act "does not create a separate criminal offense but 'merely imposes a harsher penalty for violations of Tenn[essee] Code Ann[otated section] 39-17-417 occurring within a [drug-free] zone.'" State v. Cody Darand Marks, No.