State v. Landry
[…] Defendant contends that the search was invalid since it was effected pursuant to a stop made for a "'crime' that did not occur." He further argues that there were innocent explanations for his activities in the store.

In the hearing on the motion to suppress, the State was not required to prove defendant guilty of theft beyond a reasonable doubt. The State was only obliged to prove that the officer had probable cause to believe that the defendant had committed a crime.

La.R.S. 14:67.10, the theft of goods statute, provides in pertinent part:

A. Theft of goods is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which is held for sale by a merchant, either without the consent of the merchant to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the merchant permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential and may be inferred when a person:

* * * * * * * * * * *

(3) Transfers goods from one container or package to another or places goods in any container, package, or wrapping in a manner to avoid detection.

Once defendant was arrested on the shoplifting charge, officers were entitled to search him as part of the booking process. Therefore, we find that the search was valid as being incident to a lawful arrest. State v. Davis, supra.

This assignment of error has no merit.

ERRORS PATENT DISCUSSION