State v. Lancaster
[…] CA 2005-06-156, 2006-Ohio-2714, ¶ 10. In making this determination, the court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to a defendant. Id. But an instruction on a lesser included offense is not warranted every time "some evidence" is presented to support the inferior offense. See State v. Shane (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 630. There must be "sufficient evidence" to "allow a jury to reasonably reject the greater offense and find the defendant guilty on a lesser included (or inferior degree) offense." (Emphasis sic.) Id. at 632-633.

{¶ 16} The relevant section of Ohio's robbery statute, R.C. 2911.02(A)(3), states that "[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [u]se or threaten the immediate use of force against another." Thus, in order for the trial court to have instructed the jury in this case on the offense of theft, the evidence at trial must have supported the theory that appellant, with purpose to deprive the owner of the Fed Ex box, knowingly obtained or exerted control over the box (see R.C. 2913.02(A)),