State v. Lancaster
[…] III.

{¶ 26} In his Third Assignment of Error, appellant maintains his conviction for robbery was not supported by sufficient evidence. We disagree.

{¶ 27} In considering an appeal concerning the sufficiency of the evidence, our standard is as follows: "* * * [T]he inquiry is, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, whether any reasonable trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 273, 574 N.E.2d 492.

{¶ 28} The statute under which appellant was indicted, R.C. 2911.02(A)(3), states that "[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [u]se or threaten the immediate use of force against another." As analyzed in our redress of appellant's claim of erroneous jury instructions in his first assigned error, supra, we hold reasonable fact finders would have found the existence of a theft occurrence combined with the use or threatened use of force for purposes of the elements of a robbery