State v. Lamour
[…] Crim. App. 1996); State v. Williamson, 919 S.W.2d 69, 84 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995); Dowdy, 894 S.W.2d at 305-06.

Appellant herein was convicted of facilitation of the sale of less than .5 grams of cocaine, a Class D felony, possession with intent to sell or deliver .5 grams or more of cocaine, a Class B felony, and possession of marijuana, a Class E felony. Appellant was a Range II offender and, thus, not considered a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6). Moreover, Appellant's sentence of fourteen years rendered him ineligible for probation. T.C.A. § 40-35-303(a). Appellant sought an alternative sentence of a placement in a community corrections program.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-36-106 provides, in pertinent part:

(a)(1) An offender who meets all of the following minimum criteria shall be considered eligible for punishment in the community under the provisions of this chapter:

(A) Persons who, without this option, would be incarcerated in a correctional institution;

(B) Persons who are convicted of property-related, or drug-or alcohol-related felony offenses or other felony offenses not involving crimes against the person as provided in title 39, chapter 13, parts 1-5;

(C) Persons who are convicted of nonviolent felony offenses;

(D) Persons who are convicted of felony offenses in which the use or possession of a weapon was not involved;

(E) Persons who do not demonstrate a present or past pattern of behavior indicating violence;

(F) Persons who do not demonstrate a pattern of committing violent offenses;

. . . .

In sentencing Appellant, the trial court noted that Appellant was incarcerated on other charges at the time of his sentencing. As such, he was not eligible for routine placement on community corrections under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-36-106(a).