2021-KA-0409
[…] Unlike [State v.]Fortune, [19-0868 (La.App. 4 Cir. 11/18/20), 310 So.3d 604,] the record does not contain representations by trial counsel or confirmation by the presiding district judge that the jury was not unanimous.Robinson, 21-0254, p. 8, 382 So.3d at 205. Accordingly, this Court in Robinson denied the defendant's Ramos claim for a new trial.
Placing the burden of proof on the defendant in this context is buttressed by both a statutory presumption and general rule. The presumption is that judicial proceedings are regular. See La. R.S. 15:432 (providing that "[a] legal presumption relieves him in whose favor it exists from the necessity of any proof . . . such is the presumption attaching to the regularity of judicial proceedings . . ."). The general rule is that the party seeking relief bears the burden of proof. See La. R.S. 15:439 (providing that "[t]he burden of proof is upon him alleging the existence of a fact").
There is no authority, in the absence of polling, to assume that a jury's verdict was not unanimous.