State v. Lainez-Vasquez
[…] "Therefore, our first and only inquiry is whether the record shows a factual basis." State v. Schminkey, 597 N.W.2d 785, 788 (Iowa 1999); see also State v. Hallock, 765 N.W.2d 598, 603 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009) (stating that if a defense attorney allows a defendant to plead guilty without a factual basis to support the plea, counsel has failed to perform an essential duty and prejudice is presumed).

Section 715A.2(1)(d) provides:

A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that the person is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the person does any of the following:

. . . .

d. Possesses a writing which the person knows to be forged in a manner specified in paragraph "a" or "b".

Forgery becomes a class D felony if the forged document purports to be "[a] document prescribed by statute, rule, or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States." Iowa Code § 715A.2(2)(a)(4).