State v. Lail
[…] "The trial court’s determination as to whether an out-of-court statement constitutes hearsay is reviewed de novo on appeal." State v. McLaughlin , 246 N.C. App. 306, 324, 786 S.E.2d 269, 283 (2016) (citation omitted), disc. review denied , 368 N.C. 919, 787 S.E.2d 29 (2016).

"[E]videntiary error does not necessitate a new trial unless the erroneous admission was prejudicial." State v. Wilkerson , 363 N.C. 382, 415, 683 S.E.2d 174, 194 (2009) (citations omitted), cert. denied , 559 U.S. 1074, 176 L. Ed. 2d 734 (2010).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under this subsection is upon the defendant.

(b) A violation of the defendant’s rights under the Constitution of the United States is prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. The burden is upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error was harmless.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) - (b) (2019).

B. Confrontation Clause

Defendant argues the admission of K.S.’ statement violated his right to confront witnesses against him under the federal and state Constitutions. U.S. Const. amend. VI, XIV ; N.C. Const. art. I, § 23.

1. Preservation