02-22-2018
[…] The court sentenced him to a total of 44 months' imprisonment and imposed $2,600 in fines and fees, including $1,100 in court-appointed attorney fees. On appeal, defendant challenges the trial court's imposition of the court-appointed attorney fees. He argues, and the state concedes, that the court plainly erred in imposing attorney fees because the record was silent as to whether he "is or may be able to pay" the cost of his defense. See ORS 151.505(3) ("The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs."); ORS 161.665(4) (same).
We agree that the trial court plainly erred. See State v. Coverstone , 260 Or.App. 714, 716, 320 P.3d 670 (2014) (a trial court commits plain error by imposing court-appointed attorney fees where the record is silent as to the defendant's ability to pay the fees).