State v. Labrecque
[…] Defendant requested an evidentiary hearing on Eastern Bail Bonds' monitoring capacity and that he be released on electronic monitoring and any other conditions the court imposed.

¶ 13. In an entry order issued on June 10, the court summarily denied defendant's motion without a hearing. It concluded that electronic monitoring would not fully address the risk of flight and public-safety concerns discussed in its May 6 decision. Defendant subsequently appealed pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7556(e) ("A person held without bail prior to trial shall be entitled to review of that determination by a panel of three Supreme Court Justices within seven business days after bail is denied.").

¶ 14. “A person charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment may be held without bail prior to trial when the evidence of guilt is great.” State v. Blodgett, 2021 VT 47, ¶ 18, ___ Vt. __, __ A.3d __ (mem.) (citing 13 V.S.A. § 7553); see also State v.