State v. Labauve
[…] See State v. Smith, 406 So.2d 1314, 1315 (La. 1981). Although vacation of the felony conviction is tantamount to a dismissal of the conviction, La. R.S. 44:9E(1)(b) expressly provides that expungement of a felony conviction only lies when a felony conviction is dismissed pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 893. The dismissal in this case was made pursuant to the trial court vacating the conviction of the felony offense. Dismissal in this manner does not qualify the conviction for expungement under a strict application of La. R.S. 44:9.

Moreover, expungement is precluded by La. R.S. 44:9E(2), which provides that "[n]o court shall order the expungement or destruction of any record of the arrest and prosecution of any person convicted of a sex offense as defined by R.S. 15:541(14.1), involving a child under the age of seventeen years." As the crime committed involved a fifteen-year-old female, and felony carnal knowledge of a juvenile, La. R.S. 14:80, is found under Subpart A(1) of Part V of Chapter 1 of Title 14, which La.