State v. Labauve
[…] Counsel thus argued that by virtue of the nullity of the first order, the April 11, 2005 order is valid.

The procedures and requirements relative to granting a motion to expunge are found in La. R.S. 44:9, which statute provides in pertinent part:

E. (1)(a) No court shall order the destruction of any record of the arrest and prosecution of any person convicted of a felony, including a conviction dismissed pursuant to Article 893 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.

(b) After a contradictory hearing with the district attorney and the arresting law enforcement agency, tie court may order expungement of the; record of a felony conviction dismissed pursuant to Article 893 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Upon the entry of such an order of expungement, all rights which were lost or suspended by virtue of the conviction shall be restored to the person against whom the conviction has been entered, and such person shall be treated in all respects as not having been arrested or convicted unless otherwise provided in this Section or otherwise provided in the Code: of Criminal Procedure Articles 893 and 894.

(2) No court shall order the expungement or destruction of any record of the arrest and prosecution of any person convicted of a sex offense as defined by R.S. 15:541(14.1), involving a child under the age of seventeen years. The provisions of this Paragraph shall apply to all records of any proceedings., order, judgment, or other action under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 893. (Footnote omitted.)

Subsection E(1)(b) of the statute expressly provides that a contradictory hearing be held with the district attorney and arresting law enforcement agency before the trial court issues an order of expungement.