State v. Labauve
[…] In the instant case, the district attorney joined in the motion to expunge. The arresting agency was the West Baton Rouge Parish Sheriffs Office. I see no legal requirement that the State of Louisiana, Department of Public Safety and Corrections ("DPSC") be notified of or even be present at the hearing. Thus, it is my humble opinion that DPSC has no standing to appeal the trial court's decision below.

Furthermore, La. R.S. 44:9(E)(2) provides that "No court shall order the expungement or destruction of any record of the arrest and prosecution of any person convicted of a sex offense. . . ." According to the record in this case, the defendant's felony conviction for carnal knowledge of a juvenile was based on a plea agreement that was constitutionally infirm.