State v. L. W. (In re L. W.)
[…] We agree with appellant and the state that the examiner's report did not comply with the requirements of ORS 426.120(2Xa), because it did not "include a recommendation as to the type of treatment facility best calculated to help the person recover from mental illness." However, as the state points out, the examiner's omission of a recommendation would not have affected the trial court's decision to commit appellant, because a recommendation as to the type of treatment facility did not relate to the initial determination of whether appellant was a "person with