State v. L. W. (In re L. W.)
[…] Following witness testimony and examination of appellant, the trial court found that appellant was a person suffering from a mental illness and that he was a danger to others. After the hearing, on May 2, the court signed an "Order before Hearing," advising appellant of the appointment of legal counsel "as of April 28, 2023."

In his first assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court plainly erred in failing to advise appellant of his right to counsel until the day before the hearing, and in delaying the "formal" appointment of counsel until after the hearing. ORS 426.234(1)(a) provides that when a person is detained, hospital staff must "[i]nform the person of the person's right to representation by or appointment of counsel as described in ORS 426.100U" ORS 426.100 provides that "the court shall appoint suitable legal counsel[,]" ORS 424.100(3)(d), and that "the right *** to contact an attorney or * * * to have an attorney appointed may be exercised as soon as reasonably possible[,]" ORS 424.100(3Xe).