10-14-2020
[…] The court entered a supplemental judgment awarding Safeco Insurance restitution in the amount of $2,184.86. On appeal from that supplemental judgment, youth argues that the state's request for restitution for Safeco Insurance violated the timing requirement in ORS 419C.450, and, thus, the court could not make an award of restitution to Safeco Insurance.
ORS 419C.450 provides, in part:
"(1)(a) It is the policy of the State of Oregon to encourage and promote the payment of restitution and other obligations by youth offenders as well as by adult offenders. In any case within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to ORS 419C.005 in which the youth offender caused another person any physical, emotional or psychological injury or any loss of or damage to property, the victim has the right to receive prompt restitution. The district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, prior to or at the time of adjudication, evidence of the nature and amount of the injury, loss or damage . If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered injury, loss or damage, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall:
"(A) Include in the judgment a requirement that the youth offender pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim's injury, loss or damage as determined by the court; or