STATE v. KYTE
[…] The resolution of this claim may involve credibility determinations. Because the district court did not have an opportunity to consider or rule on this question, we decline to reach the issue. See Roby v. State, 547 N.W.2d 354, 357 (Minn. 1996) (stating that issues not raised to the district court are generally not decided on appeal).

III.

The third issue is whether the district court prejudicially relied on Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 8 (2004). The crime of which Kyte was convicted requires possession of child pornography. See Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 1 (2004) (stating the intent of the legislature to penalize the possession of pornographic work involving minors). Although a core element of the crime is that the pornography involve minors, the statute provides that "[i]t shall be an affirmative defense . . . that the pornographic work was produced using only persons who were 18 years or older." Id., subd. 8. In a case decided after Kyte's conviction, the Minnesota Supreme Court ruled that by shifting the burden of establishing the age of the person in the pornographic material to the accused as an affirmative defense, this subdivision violates due process and is unconstitutional.