State v. Kyles
[…] Crim.R. 29.

{¶ 8} While the test for sufficiency requires a determination of whether the prosecution has met its burden of production at trial, a manifest weight challenge questions whether the prosecution has presented evidence that has the effect of persuasion. State v. Bowden, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 92266, 2009-Ohio-3598 State v. O'Malley, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 109454, 2021-Ohio-2038, ¶ 20.

Law and Analysis

{¶ 9} Ohio's animal cruelty statute has been in existence for over 125 years and concerns cruelty to all animals. R.C. 959.13(A) states in part:

No person shall (1) [t]orture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water * * *.
Id.

{¶ 10} Until the introduction of House Bill 108, a violation of R.C. 959.13 resulted in only misdemeanor convictions. Animal rights activists successfully garnered enough support to force the legislature to increase the penalty for household pets because they are companion animals.