State v. Kyle
[…] At the time of the events at issue in this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-417 provided, in relevant part:

(a) It is an offense for a defendant to knowingly:

. . . .

(4) Possess a controlled substance with intent to manufacture, deliver or sell such controlled substance.

. . . .

(c) A violation of subsection (a) with respect to:

(1) Cocaine is a Class B felony if the amount involved is point five (.5) grams or more of any substance containing cocaine and, in addition thereto, may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); and

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417 (1995). In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 provided:

It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing. It may be inferred from circumstances indicating a casual exchange among individuals of a small amount of a controlled substance or substances that the controlled substance or substances so exchanged were possessed not with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing in violation of the provisions of § 39-17-417(a). Such inferences shall be transmitted to the jury by the trial judge's charge, and the jury will consider such inferences along with the nature of the substance possessed when affixing the penalty.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419 (1995).

First, Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he ever possessed any cocaine on the night in question.